DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY | U.S. CUSTOMS and BORDER PROTECTION
[…] The additional ad valorem duty provided for in new HTSUS heading 9903.01.20 applies in addition to all other applicable duties, taxes, fees, exactions, and charges. Further, the February 1, 2025 Executive Order clarifies that duty-free de minimis treatment under 19 U.S.C. 

50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1) covers “postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication[s], which do[] not involve a transfer of anything of value,” and hence does not encompass any imported articles of merchandise. 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(4) covers “transactions ordinarily incident to travel to or from any country, including [1] importation of accompanied baggage for personal use, [2] maintenance within any country including payment of living expenses and acquisition of goods or services for personal use, and [3] arrangement or facilitation of such travel including nonscheduled air, sea, or land voyages,” only the first of which encompasses imported articles of merchandise. 

1321 shall not be available for the articles of China subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.